Order your JL-DL/ UGC NET-SET Material copy (Paper-II only) today !

Order your JL-DL/ UGC NET-SET Material  copy (Paper-II only) today !
click here to download UG ENGLISH app for sample copy of material.

Subscribe UG English YouTube Channel

Search This Blog

Sunday, 10 May 2026

MCQs- Bessie Head - for APPSC JL DL

 

MCQs- Bessie Head

1. Bessie Head was born in:

A) Botswana

B) Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

C) Serowe, Botswana

D) Johannesburg, South Africa

Correct Answer: B

2. Bessie Head was born in a mental hospital because:

A) She suffered from mental illness as a baby

B) Her white mother was institutionalized after becoming pregnant by a Black man

C) Her father was a doctor in the hospital

D) She was abandoned there by her foster parents

Correct Answer: B

3. In which year did Bessie Head move to Botswana as a refugee?

A) 1957

B) 1964

C) 1971

D) 1979

Correct Answer: B

4. Bessie Head received Botswana citizenship in:

A) 1964

B) 1973

C) 1979

D) 1986

Correct Answer: C

5. Bessie Head died in:

A) 1986 in Serowe, Botswana

B) 1979 in Pietermaritzburg

C) 1993 in Cape Town

D) 2003 in Johannesburg

Correct Answer: A

Section B: Major Works

6. Which of the following is NOT a novel by Bessie Head?

A) When Rain Clouds Gather

B) Maru

C) A Question of Power

D) The House Gun

Correct Answer: D (The House Gun is by Nadine Gordimer)

7. Bessie Head’s most autobiographical and psychologically intense novel is:

A) Maru

B) A Question of Power

C) When Rain Clouds Gather

D) A Bewitched Crossroad

Correct Answer: B

8. When Rain Clouds Gather was published in:

A) 1968

B) 1971

C) 1973

D) 1977

Correct Answer: A

Section C: A Question of Power

9. The protagonist of A Question of Power is:

A) Kenosi

B) Elizabeth

C) Medusa

D) Thoko

Correct Answer: B

10. Who among the following is NOT a major hallucinatory figure in A Question of Power?

A) Sello

B) Dan

C) Medusa

D) Eugene

Correct Answer: D

11. The central theme of A Question of Power is:

A) The nature and abuse of power

B) Traditional African marriage customs

C) The wildlife of Botswana

D) The struggle for independence

Correct Answer: A

12. The cooperative vegetable garden in the novel symbolizes:

A) Destruction and evil

B) Healing, community, and growth

C) Political revolution

D) Racial segregation

Correct Answer: B

13. Elizabeth’s final realization in the novel is:

A) “God is above us and judges us.”

B) “There is only one God and his name is Man.”

C) “Power belongs only to the strong.”

D) “Africa must return to tribal traditions.”

Correct Answer: B

14. A Question of Power is often described as a work of:

A) Pure realism

B) Magical realism / Psychological fiction

C) Science fiction

D) Historical romance

Correct Answer: B

Section D: General

15. Which posthumous award was given to Bessie Head in 2003 for her contribution to literature and social change?

A) Nobel Prize in Literature

B) Order of Ikhamanga (in Gold)

C) Pulitzer Prize

D) Booker Prize

Correct Answer: B

16. The character who represents tyrannical, hyper-masculine, and destructive power is:

A) Sello

B) Dan

C) Eugene

D) Tom

Correct Answer: B

17. Medusa is a symbol of:

A) Gentle maternal love

B) Destructive female power and eliminationist ideology

C) Traditional African spirituality

D) Political resistance

Correct Answer: B

18. Which character is Elizabeth’s closest friend and work partner in the vegetable garden?

A) Thoko

B) Kenosi

C) Mrs. Jones

D) Medusa

Correct Answer: B

19. Tom, the young American volunteer, represents:

A) Racial prejudice

B) Interracial friendship and external support

C) Political tyranny

D) Traditional Botswana values

Correct Answer: B

20. Elizabeth’s son is often referred to as:

A) Shorty / The small boy

B) Dan Junior

C) Little Sello

D) The Prophet

Correct Answer: A

Section F: Themes & Symbols

21. The vegetable garden project in Motabeng primarily symbolizes:

A) Political rebellion

B) Healing, community, growth, and belonging

C) Economic exploitation

D) Mental breakdown

Correct Answer: B

22. The “Cesspit” shown by Sello symbolizes:

A) Eternal damnation

B) Purification and disposal of evil

C) Wealth and material success

D) Colonial history

Correct Answer: B

23. Which of the following is a major theme in A Question of Power?

A) The glory of war

B) The blurred boundary between madness and spiritual insight

C) The superiority of one race over another

D) The importance of city life

Correct Answer: B

24. Elizabeth’s final declaration “There is only one God and his name is Man” reflects:

A) Atheism

B) Radical humanism

C) Traditional Christianity

D) Ancestor worship

Correct Answer: B

25. Bessie Head uses the motif of crowns to symbolize:

A) Beauty and fashion

B) The seductive and dangerous nature of power

C) Royal heritage of Botswana

D) Marriage

Correct Answer: B

Section G: Literary Aspects & Context

26. A Question of Power is best described as:

A) A historical novel

B) A semi-autobiographical psychological and philosophical novel

C) A children’s story

D) A detective novel

Correct Answer: B

27. Bessie Head wrote A Question of Power while living in:

A) South Africa

B) Botswana

C) USA

D) England

Correct Answer: B

28. Which of the following best describes the narrative style of A Question of Power?

A) Linear and chronological

B) Fragmented, hallucinatory, and non-linear

C) First-person diary format

D) Objective third-person reporting

Correct Answer: B

29. Bessie Head’s writing is often associated with:

A) Postcolonial African literature and feminist perspectives

B) Magical realism from Latin America

C) European modernist tradition only

D) Romantic poetry

Correct Answer: A

30. Which statement is true about Bessie Head’s life and work?

A) She never experienced exile

B) She struggled with identity issues due to her mixed-race background under apartheid

C) She supported apartheid policies

D) She wrote only in Afrikaans

Correct Answer: B

0 comments:

Post a Comment

English- Junior Intermediate

English- Senior Intermediate

KU UG Semester- III



KU UG Sem- IV



More

JL/DL

PG-NET-SET



LITERATURE



VOCABULARY

NET PAPER-1



NET PAPER-2



ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING



CRITICISM



TELANGANA SET



ANDRA PRADESH SET



KARNATAKA SET



KERALA SET



WEST BENGAL SET



GUJARATH SET



MAHARASTRA SET



JAMMU KASHMIR SET



GATE ENGLISH



Top